Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy image

Check out privacy policy below.

Gracie Barra Wollongong PTY LTD ABN: 84 616 020 074

Gracie Barra Wollongong PTY LTD trading as Gracie Barra Tweed Heads is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including during signing up to take a class, supplying payment details, correspondence by telephone, by email, or via our website www.gbtweedheads.com.au.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is, or will be, stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Gracie Barra Wollongong PTY LTD trading as Gracie Barra Tweed Heads will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Personal Information from Members Under 18

Other than the information pertaining to memberships that were supplied by a parent or guardian we do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age without the permission of their parent or guardian. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.

Video Monitor and Recording

For the security of our staff and premises, Gracie Barra Tweed Heads is equipped with video monitoring and recording technology.  Our monitoring consists of CCTV cameras that record the time and date at which images are taken. These CCTV cameras may capture your image on those recordings.

Video recordings can be accessed only by authorised staff.

We will use this information in respect of the management and security of our business and staff. Further, the video and images recorded may be provided to the appropriate law enforcement and government bodies if requested by them.

Social Media

Gracie Barra Tweed Heads uses various social media platforms to advertise events and other activities. These platforms include Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and our website. While attending our premise you may be photographed or videoed in group pictures or as an individual and those images may be shared on social media. Examples of this would be when you or your child receive a belt promotion, when we are running a special event, or as part of a group photo. Please advise us directly if you do not wish to take part in these images.  Please also ask us if you wish that an image of yourself or child be removed or obscured.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Gracie Barra Wollongong PTY LTD
ABN: 84 616 020 074

Address: 12 Greenway Dr, Tweed Heads South NSW 2486

Email
info@gbtweedheads.com.au